Open State Primary Mixed

Houghton Primary School

Chapel Lane, Huntingdon, PE28 2AY
181 Pupils
210 Capacity
4–11 Age Range
7.70% FSM %
90 Boys
91 Girls
About Houghton Primary School

Houghton Primary School is a Primary Local authority maintained schools serving Huntingdon and the surrounding area in Cambridgeshire with a Does not apply character. The school for pupils aged 4–11 is part of the East of England region.

It has 181 pupils on roll. School capacity: 210. Current headteacher: Andrew Spencer.

Information on Houghton Primary School is sourced from the DfE GIAS database, the authoritative register of all schools and educational establishments in England.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Cambridgeshire
Region East of England
Administrative District Huntingdonshire
Parliamentary Constituency Huntingdon
Ward Hemingford Grey & Houghton
Urban / Rural Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10077302
URN 110680
Data Last Updated 22-01-2026
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Briony Rice Chair of Governors 11/07/2024 07/12/2026 Elected by parents
Miss Barbara Plumb Governance Professional - Local Authority Maintained School 08/12/2022 — N/A
Ms Sam Bavester Governor 21/03/2024 20/03/2028 Elected by school staff
Mr Christian Bower-Sloane Governor 14/07/2022 05/07/2027 Elected by parents
Ms Agnes Gondor Governor 10/11/2025 09/11/2029 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mr Stephen Hodgson Governor 02/11/2023 01/11/2027 Elected by parents
Ms Niamh Lawton Governor 06/07/2023 05/07/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Nisha Mohamed Governor 23/01/2025 22/01/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Briony Rice Governor 08/12/2022 07/12/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Andrew Spencer Governor 18/04/2022 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Ellaline Waughman Governor 08/12/2022 07/12/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Nathan Wells Governor 08/12/2022 07/12/2026 Appointed by LA
Frequently Asked Questions
Houghton Primary School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire.
Houghton Primary School has 181 pupils, with a capacity of 210.
Houghton Primary School caters for pupils aged 4 to 11.
The Headteacher at Houghton Primary School is Mr Andrew Spencer.
Houghton Primary School is at Chapel Lane, Houghton, Huntingdon, PE28 2AY, in the Cambridgeshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at Houghton Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
Houghton Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mr Andrew Spencer
Chapel Lane, Houghton, Huntingdon, PE28 2AY
Location
Quick Summary
URN 110680
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!