Open Special Mixed

Claystone School

Half Moon Lane, Luton, LU1 4LL
1 Pupils
48 Capacity
4–11 Age Range
— FSM %
— Boys
1 Girls
About Claystone School

Claystone School is a mixed-gender Special schools located in Luton, Central Bedfordshire, in the East of England region of England for pupils aged 4–11. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 1 pupils on roll. School capacity: 48. Current headteacher: Neil Green.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Other independent special school
Type Group Special schools
Phase of Education Not applicable
Status Open
Local Authority Central Bedfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District Central Bedfordshire
Parliamentary Constituency Luton South and South Bedfordshire
Ward Caddington
Urban / Rural Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Religious Character None
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Not applicable
Nursery Provision Not applicable
SEN (Statutory / Non-stat) 1 / 0
Inspectorate Ofsted
Opened 26-11-2024
URN 151218
Data Last Updated 09-01-2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Claystone School is a Other independent special school (group: Special schools) in Luton, Central Bedfordshire.
Claystone School has 1 pupils, with a capacity of 48.
Claystone School caters for pupils aged 4 to 11.
The Headteacher at Claystone School is Mr Neil Green.
Claystone School is at Half Moon Lane, Pepperstock, Luton, LU1 4LL, in the Central Bedfordshire local authority, East of England.
Claystone School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mr Neil Green
Half Moon Lane, Pepperstock, Luton, LU1 4LL
Location
Quick Summary
URN 151218
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!