Open Other Primary Mixed

Lee Chapel Primary School

The Knares, Basildon, SS16 5RU
Part of: LEE CHAPEL MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
1,068 Pupils
960 Capacity
2–11 Age Range
14.60% FSM %
560 Boys
508 Girls
About Lee Chapel Primary School

Lee Chapel Primary School is a mixed-gender Academies located in Basildon, Essex, in the East of England region of England for pupils aged 2–11 with a Does not apply character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 1,068 pupils on roll. School capacity: 960. Current headteacher: Sue Jackson.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy converter
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Essex
Region East of England
Administrative District Basildon
Parliamentary Constituency South Basildon and East Thurrock
Ward Langdon Hills
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Not applicable
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor LEE CHAPEL MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Opened 01-08-2011
UKPRN 10034677
URN 137108
Data Last Updated 19-01-2026
Governors & Trustees (10)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Michael Betteridge Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/10/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Julie Bird Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Keith Hill Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Lisa Hill Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Miss Rebecca Horne Local Governor 18/10/2023 31/10/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Susan Jackson Local Governor 01/08/2011 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mr Timothy Johnson Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Dermot Kavanagh Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Sandy Tomlinson Local Governor 22/02/2023 28/02/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Stephen Wynn Local Governor 01/08/2011 31/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Frequently Asked Questions
Lee Chapel Primary School is a Academy converter (group: Academies) in Basildon, Essex.
Lee Chapel Primary School has 1,068 pupils, with a capacity of 960.
Lee Chapel Primary School caters for pupils aged 2 to 11.
The Headteacher at Lee Chapel Primary School is Mrs Sue Jackson.
Lee Chapel Primary School is at The Knares, Basildon, SS16 5RU, in the Essex local authority, East of England.
Lee Chapel Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Sue Jackson
The Knares, Basildon, SS16 5RU
Location
Quick Summary
URN 137108
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!