Open State Primary Mixed

Abbots Langley School

Parsonage Close, Abbots Langley, WD5 0BQ
415 Pupils
480 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
11.90% FSM %
210 Boys
205 Girls
About Abbots Langley School

Abbots Langley School is an Local authority maintained schools for pupils aged 3–11 based in Hertfordshire, East of England. The school is mixed-gender and Open with a Does not apply character.

It has 415 pupils on roll. School capacity: 480. Current headteacher: Rebecca Negrello.

All information is drawn from the GIAS dataset published by the Department for Education. School details including admissions and term dates should be verified with Hertfordshire or the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Hertfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District Three Rivers
Parliamentary Constituency South West Hertfordshire
Ward Abbots Langley & Bedmond
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10070792
URN 117083
Data Last Updated 15-09-2025
Governors & Trustees (7)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Kate Bates Chair of Governors 14/03/2022 13/03/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Miss Lisa Bates Governor 20/03/2024 19/03/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Michelle Hamilton Governor 07/11/2019 06/11/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Ellen Higginson Governor 14/03/2022 13/03/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Miss Nicola Pinder Governor 07/12/2022 06/12/2026 Elected by parents
Mrs Sian Plumb Governor 07/12/2022 06/12/2026 Elected by school staff
Mr James Tubb Governor 27/04/2024 26/04/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Frequently Asked Questions
Abbots Langley School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire.
Abbots Langley School has 415 pupils, with a capacity of 480.
Abbots Langley School caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Headteacher at Abbots Langley School is Mrs Rebecca Negrello.
Abbots Langley School is at Parsonage Close, Abbots Langley, WD5 0BQ, in the Hertfordshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at Abbots Langley School: Does not have a sixth form.
Abbots Langley School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Negrello
Parsonage Close, Abbots Langley, WD5 0BQ
Location
Quick Summary
URN 117083
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!