Open State Primary Mixed

The Leys Primary and Nursery School

Ripon Road, Stevenage, SG1 4QZ
407 Pupils
480 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
25.60% FSM %
204 Boys
203 Girls
About The Leys Primary and Nursery School

The Leys Primary and Nursery School is an Local authority maintained schools for pupils aged 3–11 based in Hertfordshire, East of England. The school is mixed-gender and Open with a Does not apply character.

It has 407 pupils on roll. School capacity: 480. Current headteacher: Davinder Khangura.

All information is drawn from the GIAS dataset published by the Department for Education. School details including admissions and term dates should be verified with Hertfordshire or the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Hertfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District Stevenage
Parliamentary Constituency Stevenage
Ward St Nicholas
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10077236
URN 117364
Data Last Updated 11-03-2026
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Marina Stone Chair of Governors 19/12/2021 19/12/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Alison Barr Governor 01/09/2021 01/09/2029 Nominated by other body and appointed by GB
Councillor Phil Bibby Governor 20/09/2024 20/09/2028 Appointed by LA
Mrs Sally Clibbon Governor 01/09/2022 01/09/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Miss Marie Doherty Governor 01/09/2022 01/09/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Mark Freeman Governor 14/01/2022 14/01/2029 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Mrs Deborah Godbold Governor 18/12/2025 18/12/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Barry Hack Governor 28/02/2023 01/10/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Maslline Katiyo Governor 31/10/2022 31/10/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mrs Davinder Khangura Governor 01/09/2021 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mrs Seeta Patel Governor 20/05/2025 20/05/2029 Nominated by other body and appointed by GB
Mr Adam Richardson Governor 31/10/2022 31/10/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Frequently Asked Questions
The Leys Primary and Nursery School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Stevenage, Hertfordshire.
The Leys Primary and Nursery School has 407 pupils, with a capacity of 480.
The Leys Primary and Nursery School caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Headteacher at The Leys Primary and Nursery School is Mrs Davinder Khangura.
The Leys Primary and Nursery School is at Ripon Road, Stevenage, SG1 4QZ, in the Hertfordshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at The Leys Primary and Nursery School: Does not have a sixth form.
The Leys Primary and Nursery School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Davinder Khangura
Ripon Road, Stevenage, SG1 4QZ
Location
Quick Summary
URN 117364
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!