Open State Primary Mixed

Wheatcroft Primary School

Stanstead Road, Hertford, SG13 7HQ
300 Pupils
315 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
14.50% FSM %
163 Boys
137 Girls
About Wheatcroft Primary School

Wheatcroft Primary School is a Primary Local authority maintained schools serving Hertford and the surrounding area in Hertfordshire with a Does not apply character. The school for pupils aged 3–11 is part of the East of England region.

It has 300 pupils on roll. School capacity: 315. Current headteacher: Debbie Miller.

Information on Wheatcroft Primary School is sourced from the DfE GIAS database, the authoritative register of all schools and educational establishments in England.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Hertfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District East Hertfordshire
Parliamentary Constituency Hertford and Stortford
Ward Hertford Kingsmead
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10079543
URN 117328
Data Last Updated 26-02-2026
Governors & Trustees (6)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Daniel Hewitt Chair of Governors 11/10/2023 10/10/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Rachael Adler Governor 23/09/2025 22/09/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Leon Brown Governor 02/02/2022 01/02/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Dr Simon Foster Governor 26/04/2025 25/04/2029 Elected by parents
Abigail Kelvin Governor 21/05/2024 20/05/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Sarah Woodier Governor 10/03/2025 09/03/2029 Elected by school staff
Frequently Asked Questions
Wheatcroft Primary School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Hertford, Hertfordshire.
Wheatcroft Primary School has 300 pupils, with a capacity of 315.
Wheatcroft Primary School caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Headteacher at Wheatcroft Primary School is Mrs Debbie Miller.
Wheatcroft Primary School is at Stanstead Road, Hertford, SG13 7HQ, in the Hertfordshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at Wheatcroft Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
Wheatcroft Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Debbie Miller
Stanstead Road, Hertford, SG13 7HQ
Location
Quick Summary
URN 117328
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!