Open State Primary Church of England Mixed

St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Back Hills, Nr Diss, IP22 1DW
181 Pupils
259 Capacity
4–11 Age Range
14.90% FSM %
92 Boys
89 Girls
About St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is a mixed-gender Local authority maintained schools located in Nr Diss, Suffolk, in the East of England region of England for pupils aged 4–11 with a Church of England character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 181 pupils on roll. School capacity: 259. Current headteacher: Mark Cobbold.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Voluntary controlled school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Suffolk
Region East of England
Administrative District Mid Suffolk
Parliamentary Constituency Waveney Valley
Ward Rickinghall
Urban / Rural Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Church of England
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10074301
URN 124758
Data Last Updated 12-12-2025
Governors & Trustees (11)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Susan Wright Chair of Governors 09/12/2019 09/12/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Kristine Foreman Governor 01/09/2024 01/09/2026 Elected by school staff
Revd Helen Grover Governor 20/03/2025 20/03/2029 Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)
Mr Gerry Gurhy Governor 12/09/2015 12/09/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Anthony Hainsworth Governor 12/09/2012 12/09/2026 Appointed by LA
Mrs Nadine Hunt Governor 01/05/2022 01/05/2030 Nominated by other body and appointed by GB
Mr Euan Matthews Governor 13/10/2022 13/10/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Jonathan Moore Governor 01/10/2019 01/10/2027 Elected by parents
Mr James Smith Governor 04/03/2012 04/03/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Alison Spouncer Governor 20/05/2014 20/05/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Vikki Vaughan-Williams Governor 01/01/2024 01/08/2025 Elected by parents
Frequently Asked Questions
St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is a Voluntary controlled school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Nr Diss, Suffolk.
St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has 181 pupils, with a capacity of 259.
St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School caters for pupils aged 4 to 11.
Yes, St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has a Church of England religious character.
The Headteacher at St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is Mr Mark Cobbold.
St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is at Back Hills, Botesdale, Nr Diss, IP22 1DW, in the Suffolk local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mr Mark Cobbold
Back Hills, Botesdale, Nr Diss, IP22 1DW
Location
Quick Summary
URN 124758
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!