Open State Primary Church of England Mixed

Eccleston CofE Primary School

Eaton Road, Chester, CH4 9HD
100 Pupils
105 Capacity
4–11 Age Range
9.00% FSM %
53 Boys
47 Girls
About Eccleston CofE Primary School

Located in Chester (CH4 9HD), Eccleston CofE Primary School is a mixed-gender Primary school for pupils aged 4–11 with a Church of England character, classified as Local authority maintained schools and situated within the local authority of Cheshire West and Chester.

It has 100 pupils on roll. School capacity: 105. Current headteacher: Kathryn Rees-Wright.

Data for Eccleston CofE Primary School comes from the Department for Education's official establishment register. For the most up-to-date admissions or contact details, visit the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Voluntary aided school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Cheshire West and Chester
Region North West
Administrative District Cheshire West and Chester
Parliamentary Constituency Chester South and Eddisbury
Ward Christleton & Huntington
Urban / Rural Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Church of England
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10070459
URN 111349
Data Last Updated 19-01-2026
Governors & Trustees (11)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Nayland Southorn Chair of Governors 10/06/2023 10/06/2027 Foundation/sponsor members
Katherine Davis Governor 10/01/2026 09/01/2030 Foundation/sponsor members
Mrs Alexandra Evans Governor 14/07/2025 14/07/2029 Elected by school staff
Mr Robert Hughes Governor 12/11/2025 11/11/2028 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Zoe Hulse Governor 14/11/2022 14/11/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Keith Ivens Governor 21/12/2024 13/12/2028 Appointed by LA
Andrea Killick Governor 14/12/2024 20/12/2028 Elected by parents
Revd Dr Stephen Torr Governor 11/07/2023 10/07/2027 Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)
Mrs Susanne Wearden Governor 14/07/2021 14/07/2025 Elected by school staff
Mrs Sue Willan Governor 15/10/2017 14/10/2025 Foundation/sponsor members
Clare Willan Governor 03/11/2021 02/11/2025 Foundation/sponsor members
Frequently Asked Questions
Eccleston CofE Primary School is a Voluntary aided school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester.
Eccleston CofE Primary School has 100 pupils, with a capacity of 105.
Eccleston CofE Primary School caters for pupils aged 4 to 11.
Yes, Eccleston CofE Primary School has a Church of England religious character.
The Headteacher at Eccleston CofE Primary School is Mrs Kathryn Rees-Wright.
Eccleston CofE Primary School is at Eaton Road, Eccleston, Chester, CH4 9HD, in the Cheshire West and Chester local authority, North West.
Sixth form at Eccleston CofE Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
Eccleston CofE Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Kathryn Rees-Wright
Eaton Road, Eccleston, Chester, CH4 9HD
Location
Quick Summary
URN 111349
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!