Open State Primary Mixed

Tattenhall Park Primary School

Chester Road, Select, CH3 9AH
218 Pupils
218 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
9.90% FSM %
112 Boys
106 Girls
About Tattenhall Park Primary School

Tattenhall Park Primary School is a Primary Local authority maintained schools serving Select and the surrounding area in Cheshire West and Chester with a Does not apply character. The school for pupils aged 3–11 is part of the North West region.

It has 218 pupils on roll. School capacity: 218. Current headteacher: Nicola Bolton.

Information on Tattenhall Park Primary School is sourced from the DfE GIAS database, the authoritative register of all schools and educational establishments in England.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Cheshire West and Chester
Region North West
Administrative District Cheshire West and Chester
Parliamentary Constituency Chester South and Eddisbury
Ward Tattenhall
Urban / Rural Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10068867
URN 111108
Data Last Updated 04-02-2026
Governors & Trustees (7)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Peter Brown Chair of Governors 11/05/2023 08/11/2028 Elected by parents
Ms Mair Fairweather Governor 10/05/2021 09/05/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Ruth Morgan Governor 11/02/2021 24/01/2029 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Rowan Morris Governor 09/07/2023 09/07/2027 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Claire Parkin Governor 09/07/2023 09/07/2027 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Amy Richards Governor 09/07/2023 01/05/2025 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mrs Rebecca Wright Governor 09/11/2020 08/11/2028 Elected by parents
Frequently Asked Questions
Tattenhall Park Primary School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Select, Cheshire West and Chester.
Tattenhall Park Primary School has 218 pupils, with a capacity of 218.
Tattenhall Park Primary School caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Headteacher at Tattenhall Park Primary School is Mrs Nicola Bolton.
Tattenhall Park Primary School is at Chester Road, Tattenhall, Select, CH3 9AH, in the Cheshire West and Chester local authority, North West.
Sixth form at Tattenhall Park Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
Tattenhall Park Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Bolton
Chester Road, Tattenhall, Select, CH3 9AH
Location
Quick Summary
URN 111108
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!