Open Other Primary Roman Catholic Mixed

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy

Conwy Court, Runcorn, WA7 2JJ
Part of: HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
146 Pupils
175 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
42.40% FSM %
77 Boys
69 Girls
About St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is a mixed-gender Academies located in Runcorn, Halton, in the North West region of England for pupils aged 3–11 with a Roman Catholic character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 146 pupils on roll. School capacity: 175. Current headteacher: Elizabeth Lambe.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy sponsor led
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Halton
Region North West
Administrative District Halton
Parliamentary Constituency Runcorn and Helsby
Ward Halton Castle
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Roman Catholic
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Opened 01-07-2015
UKPRN 10049496
URN 141980
Data Last Updated 28-01-2026
Governors & Trustees (5)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Antoinette Woodhead Chair of Local Governing Body 01/09/2023 31/08/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Rob Hughes Local Governor 01/09/2022 31/08/2026 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Michelle Lewis Local Governor 07/10/2025 07/10/2029 Elected by parents
Miss Amy Scott Local Governor 11/09/2024 11/09/2028 Elected by school staff
Mrs Christine Smith Local Governor 01/09/2024 31/08/2028 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is a Academy sponsor led (group: Academies) in Runcorn, Halton.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy has 146 pupils, with a capacity of 175.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
Yes, St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy has a Roman Catholic religious character.
The Headteacher at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is Mrs Elizabeth Lambe.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is at Conwy Court, Castlefields, Runcorn, WA7 2JJ, in the Halton local authority, North West.
Sixth form at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: Does not have a sixth form.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Elizabeth Lambe
Conwy Court, Castlefields, Runcorn, WA7 2JJ
Location
Quick Summary
URN 141980
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!