Open Other Primary Church of England Mixed

Garston Church of England Primary School

Holman Road, Liverpool, L19 5NS
Part of: RAINBOW EDUCATION MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
238 Pupils
210 Capacity
2–11 Age Range
46.90% FSM %
105 Boys
133 Girls
About Garston Church of England Primary School

Garston Church of England Primary School is a Primary Academies serving Liverpool and the surrounding area in Liverpool with a Church of England character. The school for pupils aged 2–11 is part of the North West region.

It has 238 pupils on roll. School capacity: 210. Current headteacher: Rachel Dean.

Information on Garston Church of England Primary School is sourced from the DfE GIAS database, the authoritative register of all schools and educational establishments in England.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy sponsor led
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Liverpool
Region North West
Administrative District Liverpool
Parliamentary Constituency Liverpool Garston
Ward Garston
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Church of England
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor RAINBOW EDUCATION MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Opened 01-04-2018
UKPRN 10067067
URN 145735
Data Last Updated 10-07-2025
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Matthew Hughson Chair of Local Governing Body 11/11/2025 10/11/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Canon Geoff Almond Local Governor 01/04/2022 31/03/2026 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Rachel Dean Local Governor 10/07/2024 09/07/2074 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Ammie Farrell Local Governor 05/01/2026 04/01/2030 Elected by parents
Emma Flynn Local Governor 17/07/2025 16/07/2029 Elected by school staff
Mr Daniel Foley Local Governor 27/09/2021 22/07/2025 Elected by school staff
Eve Hayes Local Governor 10/10/2023 09/10/2027 Elected by parents
Rachel Koramoah Local Governor 09/07/2024 08/07/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Rev Graham Milford Local Governor 02/04/2023 01/04/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Anna Morris Local Governor 01/01/2022 31/12/2025 Elected by parents
Irene Okoro Local Governor 23/04/2024 22/04/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Janet Thrush Local Governor 01/09/2025 31/08/2029 Foundation/sponsor members
Frequently Asked Questions
Garston Church of England Primary School is a Academy sponsor led (group: Academies) in Liverpool, Liverpool.
Garston Church of England Primary School has 238 pupils, with a capacity of 210.
Garston Church of England Primary School caters for pupils aged 2 to 11.
Yes, Garston Church of England Primary School has a Church of England religious character.
The Headteacher at Garston Church of England Primary School is Ms Rachel Dean.
Garston Church of England Primary School is at Holman Road, Garston, Liverpool, L19 5NS, in the Liverpool local authority, North West.
Sixth form at Garston Church of England Primary School: Does not have a sixth form.
Garston Church of England Primary School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Ms Rachel Dean
Holman Road, Garston, Liverpool, L19 5NS
Location
Quick Summary
URN 145735
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!