Open State Secondary Roman Catholic Girls

St Julie's Catholic High School

Speke Road, Liverpool, L25 7TN
1,009 Pupils
1,260 Capacity
11–18 Age Range
20.70% FSM %
— Boys
1,009 Girls
About St Julie's Catholic High School

St Julie's Catholic High School is an Local authority maintained schools for pupils aged 11–18 based in Liverpool, North West. The school is girls-only and Open with a Roman Catholic character.

It has 1,009 pupils on roll. School capacity: 1,260. Current headteacher: Kate McCourt.

All information is drawn from the GIAS dataset published by the Department for Education. School details including admissions and term dates should be verified with Liverpool or the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Voluntary aided school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Secondary
Status Open
Local Authority Liverpool
Region North West
Administrative District Liverpool
Parliamentary Constituency Liverpool Garston
Ward Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Non-selective
Religious Character Roman Catholic
Gender Policy Girls
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Has a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10006208
URN 104712
Data Last Updated 21-01-2026
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Brigid Smith Chair of Governors 01/09/2019 01/09/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Peter Brooks Governor 03/07/2019 02/07/2027 Elected by school staff
Mrs Angela Clague Governor 01/11/2023 31/10/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Jayne Cross Governor 01/06/2019 31/12/2025 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Dr Lisa Davidson Governor 01/02/2023 31/01/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Michelle Hardy Governor 09/11/2021 08/11/2025 Elected by parents
Mrs Paula Keegan Governor 01/01/2026 31/12/2030 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Nicola Looker Governor 01/11/2019 31/10/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Kate McCourt Governor 01/09/2023 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Miss Pauline Musembi Governor 07/12/2023 06/12/2027 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Mrs Lisa Riccio-Jones Governor 12/03/2019 11/03/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Bridget Wood Governor 01/09/2021 31/08/2029 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
St Julie's Catholic High School is a Voluntary aided school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Liverpool, Liverpool.
St Julie's Catholic High School has 1,009 pupils, with a capacity of 1,260.
St Julie's Catholic High School caters for pupils aged 11 to 18.
The admissions policy at St Julie's Catholic High School is: Non-selective.
Yes, St Julie's Catholic High School has a Roman Catholic religious character.
The Headteacher at St Julie's Catholic High School is Mrs Kate McCourt.
St Julie's Catholic High School is at Speke Road, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 7TN, in the Liverpool local authority, North West.
Sixth form at St Julie's Catholic High School: Has a sixth form.
St Julie's Catholic High School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Kate McCourt
Speke Road, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 7TN
Location
Quick Summary
URN 104712
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!