Open Independent Methodist Mixed

Kent College (Canterbury)

Whitstable Road, Canterbury, CT2 9DT
570 Pupils
600 Capacity
11–19 Age Range
— FSM %
319 Boys
251 Girls
About Kent College (Canterbury)

Kent College (Canterbury) is a mixed-gender Independent schools located in Canterbury, Kent, in the South East region of England for pupils aged 11–19 with a Methodist character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 570 pupils on roll. School capacity: 600. Current headteacher: Mark Turnbull.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Other independent school
Type Group Independent schools
Phase of Education Not applicable
Status Open
Local Authority Kent
Region South East
Administrative District Canterbury
Parliamentary Constituency Canterbury
Ward Blean Forest
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Methodist
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders Boarding school
Sixth Form Has a sixth form
Nursery Provision Not applicable
SEN (Statutory / Non-stat) 2 / 106
Inspectorate ISI
Opened 30-09-1980
UKPRN 10016349
URN 119001
Data Last Updated 28-01-2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Kent College (Canterbury) is a Other independent school (group: Independent schools) in Canterbury, Kent.
Kent College (Canterbury) has 570 pupils, with a capacity of 600.
Kent College (Canterbury) caters for pupils aged 11 to 19.
Yes, Kent College (Canterbury) has a Methodist religious character.
The Headteacher at Kent College (Canterbury) is Mr Mark Turnbull.
Kent College (Canterbury) is at Whitstable Road, Canterbury, CT2 9DT, in the Kent local authority, South East.
Sixth form at Kent College (Canterbury): Has a sixth form.
Kent College (Canterbury) is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mr Mark Turnbull
Whitstable Road, Canterbury, CT2 9DT
Location
Quick Summary
URN 119001
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!