Open Other 16 plus Mixed

Abingdon and Witney College

Wootton Road, Abingdon, OX14 1GG
— Pupils
— Capacity
16–99 Age Range
— FSM %
— Boys
— Girls
About Abingdon and Witney College

Abingdon and Witney College is an Colleges for pupils aged 16–99 based in Oxfordshire, South East. The school is mixed-gender and Open with a Does not apply character.

Current headteacher: Jacqui Canton.

All information is drawn from the GIAS dataset published by the Department for Education. School details including admissions and term dates should be verified with Oxfordshire or the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Further education
Type Group Colleges
Phase of Education 16 plus
Status Open
Local Authority Oxfordshire
Region South East
Administrative District Vale of White Horse
Parliamentary Constituency Oxford West and Abingdon
Ward Abingdon Abbey Northcourt
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Not applicable
Nursery Provision Not applicable
UKPRN 10000055
URN 130793
Data Last Updated 25-06-2025
Frequently Asked Questions
Abingdon and Witney College is a Further education (group: Colleges) in Abingdon, Oxfordshire.
Abingdon and Witney College caters for pupils aged 16 to 99.
The Principal at Abingdon and Witney College is Miss Jacqui Canton.
Abingdon and Witney College is at Wootton Road, Abingdon, OX14 1GG, in the Oxfordshire local authority, South East.
Abingdon and Witney College is currently open.
Contact
Principal
Miss Jacqui Canton
Wootton Road, Abingdon, OX14 1GG
Location
Quick Summary
URN 130793
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!