Open Other Secondary Church of England Mixed

St Luke's Church of England School

Harts Lane, Exeter, EX1 3RD
Part of: THE TED WRAGG MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
853 Pupils
980 Capacity
11–16 Age Range
30.00% FSM %
423 Boys
430 Girls
About St Luke's Church of England School

St Luke's Church of England School is a mixed-gender Academies located in Exeter, Devon, in the South West region of England for pupils aged 11–16 with a Church of England character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 853 pupils on roll. School capacity: 980. Current headteacher: Harrison Littler.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy sponsor led
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Secondary
Status Open
Local Authority Devon
Region South West
Administrative District Exeter
Parliamentary Constituency Exmouth and Exeter East
Ward Pinhoe
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Non-selective
Religious Character Church of England
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor THE TED WRAGG MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Opened 01-02-2020
UKPRN 10084187
URN 147401
Data Last Updated 13-02-2026
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr John Davey Chair of Local Governing Body 12/07/2023 11/07/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Ben Axon Local Governor 04/12/2023 03/12/2027 Elected by parents
Alex Boyle Local Governor 22/10/2025 21/10/2029 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Matthew Clayton Local Governor 12/07/2023 11/07/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Dr Lucie Emmett Local Governor 05/12/2024 04/12/2028 Elected by school staff
James Featherstone Local Governor 16/10/2024 15/10/2028 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Vivienne Findlay Local Governor 01/09/2024 31/08/2028 Elected by parents
Miss Emily Guppy Local Governor 20/03/2023 21/10/2025 Elected by school staff
Mr Harrison Littler Local Governor 01/09/2023 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mr Andrew Stiles Local Governor 05/10/2025 04/10/2029 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Mark Wadeley Jones Local Governor 02/12/2024 01/12/2028 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Alistair Wilson Local Governor 03/12/2025 02/12/2029 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
St Luke's Church of England School is a Academy sponsor led (group: Academies) in Exeter, Devon.
St Luke's Church of England School has 853 pupils, with a capacity of 980.
St Luke's Church of England School caters for pupils aged 11 to 16.
The admissions policy at St Luke's Church of England School is: Non-selective.
Yes, St Luke's Church of England School has a Church of England religious character.
The Principal at St Luke's Church of England School is Mr Harrison Littler.
St Luke's Church of England School is at Harts Lane, Exeter, EX1 3RD, in the Devon local authority, South West.
Sixth form at St Luke's Church of England School: Does not have a sixth form.
St Luke's Church of England School is currently open.
Contact
Principal
Mr Harrison Littler
Harts Lane, Exeter, EX1 3RD
Location
Quick Summary
URN 147401
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!