Open State Primary Church of England Mixed

Overbury CofE First School

School Lane, Tewkesbury, GL20 7NT
81 Pupils
90 Capacity
5–10 Age Range
2.50% FSM %
46 Boys
35 Girls
About Overbury CofE First School

Overbury CofE First School is a mixed-gender Local authority maintained schools located in Tewkesbury, Worcestershire, in the West Midlands region of England for pupils aged 5–10 with a Church of England character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 81 pupils on roll. School capacity: 90. Current headteacher: Emma Ross.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Voluntary controlled school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Worcestershire
Region West Midlands
Administrative District Wychavon
Parliamentary Constituency West Worcestershire
Ward Bredon Hill
Urban / Rural Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Church of England
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
UKPRN 10068743
URN 116837
Data Last Updated 03-11-2025
Governors & Trustees (12)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Debra Manns Chair of Governors 21/05/2018 20/05/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Ms Claire Finch Governance Professional - Local Authority Maintained School 27/06/2021 — N/A
Mr Liam Aggett Governor 14/03/2025 13/03/2029 Elected by parents
Sir Bruce Bossom Governor 01/01/2006 01/01/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Richard Byng Governor 14/11/2023 13/11/2027 Elected by parents
Mr Paul Gillett Governor 12/12/2018 11/12/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Rachel Kentish Governor 01/09/2025 31/08/2029 Elected by school staff
Ms Katryn Leclezio Governor 09/05/2022 — Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)
Mr Andrew Millington Governor 18/11/2022 17/11/2026 Elected by parents
Headteacher Emma Ross Governor 18/04/2017 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mrs Eileen Satchell Governor 16/11/2021 19/07/2025 Elected by parents
Mrs Lara Sweeting Governor 01/09/2015 21/05/2027 Foundation/sponsor members
Frequently Asked Questions
Overbury CofE First School is a Voluntary controlled school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Tewkesbury, Worcestershire.
Overbury CofE First School has 81 pupils, with a capacity of 90.
Overbury CofE First School caters for pupils aged 5 to 10.
Yes, Overbury CofE First School has a Church of England religious character.
The Headteacher at Overbury CofE First School is Mrs Emma Ross.
Overbury CofE First School is at School Lane, Overbury, Tewkesbury, GL20 7NT, in the Worcestershire local authority, West Midlands.
Sixth form at Overbury CofE First School: Does not have a sixth form.
Overbury CofE First School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Emma Ross
School Lane, Overbury, Tewkesbury, GL20 7NT
Location
Quick Summary
URN 116837
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!