Open Other Secondary Mixed

Hungerhill School

Hungerhill Lane, Doncaster, DN3 2JY
Part of: HUNGERHILL ACADEMY TRUST (Single-academy trust)
1,173 Pupils
1,120 Capacity
11–16 Age Range
19.10% FSM %
545 Boys
628 Girls
About Hungerhill School

Hungerhill School is a mixed-gender Academies located in Doncaster, Doncaster, in the Yorkshire and the Humber region of England for pupils aged 11–16. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 1,173 pupils on roll. School capacity: 1,120. Current headteacher: Kate Crawford.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy converter
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Secondary
Status Open
Local Authority Doncaster
Region Yorkshire and the Humber
Administrative District Doncaster
Parliamentary Constituency Doncaster Central
Ward Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Non-selective
Religious Character None
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Not applicable
Trust / Sponsor BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Opened 01-03-2012
UKPRN 10036542
URN 137899
Data Last Updated 04-03-2026
Governors & Trustees (11)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Sam Foster Chair of Local Governing Body 01/02/2023 29/09/2025 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Kerry Allsopp Local Governor 24/04/2025 23/04/2029 Elected by parents
Ms Kimberley Coyne Local Governor 02/09/2025 15/01/2026 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Kate Crawford Local Governor 01/09/2024 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mr Liam Driver-Jones Local Governor 26/02/2026 25/02/2030 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Nigel Hall Local Governor 13/11/2023 19/06/2025 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Miss Carlene Holden Local Governor 17/12/2024 16/12/2028 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Peter Round Local Governor 11/03/2025 10/03/2029 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Joel Tibbitts Local Governor 25/03/2022 14/10/2025 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mrs Abigail Twiby Local Governor 26/06/2024 25/06/2028 Elected by school staff
Mr Jon Watson Local Governor 31/03/2023 30/03/2027 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Hungerhill School is a Academy converter (group: Academies) in Doncaster, Doncaster.
Hungerhill School has 1,173 pupils, with a capacity of 1,120.
Hungerhill School caters for pupils aged 11 to 16.
The admissions policy at Hungerhill School is: Non-selective.
The Headteacher at Hungerhill School is Mrs Kate Crawford.
Hungerhill School is at Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JY, in the Doncaster local authority, Yorkshire and the Humber.
Sixth form at Hungerhill School: Does not have a sixth form.
Hungerhill School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Kate Crawford
Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JY
Location
Quick Summary
URN 137899
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!