Open Other Secondary Mixed

Outwood Academy Hemsworth

Wakefield Road, Pontefract, WF9 4AB
Part of: OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
1,108 Pupils
1,632 Capacity
11–18 Age Range
40.50% FSM %
574 Boys
534 Girls
About Outwood Academy Hemsworth

Located in Pontefract (WF9 4AB), Outwood Academy Hemsworth is a mixed-gender Secondary school for pupils aged 11–18, classified as Academies and situated within the local authority of Wakefield.

It has 1,108 pupils on roll. School capacity: 1,632. Current headteacher: James Pape.

Data for Outwood Academy Hemsworth comes from the Department for Education's official establishment register. For the most up-to-date admissions or contact details, visit the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy sponsor led
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Secondary
Status Open
Local Authority Wakefield
Region Yorkshire and the Humber
Administrative District Wakefield
Parliamentary Constituency Normanton and Hemsworth
Ward Hemsworth
Urban / Rural Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Religious Character None
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders N/A
Sixth Form Has a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST
Opened 01-05-2018
UKPRN 10067323
URN 145938
Data Last Updated 17-09-2025
Governors & Trustees (9)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Caroline Foy Chair of Local Governing Body 07/10/2024 23/10/2027 Appointed by academy members
Mrs Lindsey Corbett Local Governor 06/03/2023 06/03/2027 Appointed by academy members
Mr Andrew Cross Local Governor 06/03/2025 06/03/2027 Elected by school staff
Mrs Christine Gregory Local Governor 07/10/2024 25/06/2025 Appointed by academy members
Mrs Claire Lancaster Local Governor 03/01/2023 03/01/2027 Appointed by academy members
Headteacher James Pape Local Governor 01/01/2024 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Mrs Nichola Reynolds Local Governor 15/04/2024 15/04/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Jennifer Sides-Crump Local Governor 17/03/2025 17/03/2027 Elected by parents
Mr Scott Walker Local Governor 05/12/2024 05/12/2026 Elected by parents
Frequently Asked Questions
Outwood Academy Hemsworth is a Academy sponsor led (group: Academies) in Pontefract, Wakefield.
Outwood Academy Hemsworth has 1,108 pupils, with a capacity of 1,632.
Outwood Academy Hemsworth caters for pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Headteacher at Outwood Academy Hemsworth is Mr James Pape.
Outwood Academy Hemsworth is at Wakefield Road, Pontefract, WF9 4AB, in the Wakefield local authority, Yorkshire and the Humber.
Sixth form at Outwood Academy Hemsworth: Has a sixth form.
Outwood Academy Hemsworth is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mr James Pape
Wakefield Road, Pontefract, WF9 4AB
Location
Quick Summary
URN 145938
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!