Open State Primary Mixed

Oughton Primary and Nursery School

Mattocke Road, Hitchin, SG5 2NZ
202 Pupils
300 Capacity
3–11 Age Range
47.50% FSM %
116 Boys
86 Girls
About Oughton Primary and Nursery School

Oughton Primary and Nursery School is an Local authority maintained schools for pupils aged 3–11 based in Hertfordshire, East of England. The school is mixed-gender and Open with a Does not apply character.

It has 202 pupils on roll. School capacity: 300. Current headteacher: Lisa Clayton.

All information is drawn from the GIAS dataset published by the Department for Education. School details including admissions and term dates should be verified with Hertfordshire or the school directly.

School Details
Establishment Type Community school
Type Group Local authority maintained schools
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Hertfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District North Hertfordshire
Parliamentary Constituency Hitchin
Ward Hitchin Oughton
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Admissions Policy Not applicable
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision Has Nursery Classes
Opened 01-09-2001
UKPRN 10073588
URN 133323
Data Last Updated 02-02-2026
Governors & Trustees (8)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mrs Faye Nearney Chair of Governors 25/09/2024 24/09/2028 Appointed by LA
Mrs Victoria Brown Governor 06/05/2022 05/05/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mrs Lisa Clayton Governor 01/09/2011 — Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Miss Lucy Davinson Governor 13/11/2024 12/11/2028 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Rev Maxine Howarth Governor 11/10/2023 10/10/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Rev Jane Robson Governor 01/02/2020 31/05/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Maryann Smith Governor 30/03/2024 29/03/2027 Elected by school staff
Mrs Jennifer Wood Governor 09/09/2024 08/09/2028 Appointed by GB/board
Frequently Asked Questions
Oughton Primary and Nursery School is a Community school (group: Local authority maintained schools) in Hitchin, Hertfordshire.
Oughton Primary and Nursery School has 202 pupils, with a capacity of 300.
Oughton Primary and Nursery School caters for pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Headteacher at Oughton Primary and Nursery School is Mrs Lisa Clayton.
Oughton Primary and Nursery School is at Mattocke Road, Hitchin, SG5 2NZ, in the Hertfordshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at Oughton Primary and Nursery School: Does not have a sixth form.
Oughton Primary and Nursery School is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Lisa Clayton
Mattocke Road, Hitchin, SG5 2NZ
Location
Quick Summary
URN 133323
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!