Open Other Primary Mixed

Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy

Fishponds Road, Hitchin, SG5 1NS
Part of: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST (Multi-academy trust)
263 Pupils
230 Capacity
7–11 Age Range
13.70% FSM %
118 Boys
145 Girls
About Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy

Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy is a mixed-gender Academies located in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, in the East of England region of England for pupils aged 7–11 with a Does not apply character. It currently has a status of Open.

It has 263 pupils on roll. School capacity: 230. Current headteacher: Sarah Smith.

This profile is based on official data from the Department for Education (DfE) Get Information About Schools (GIAS) register, updated March 2026.

School Details
Establishment Type Academy sponsor led
Type Group Academies
Phase of Education Primary
Status Open
Local Authority Hertfordshire
Region East of England
Administrative District North Hertfordshire
Parliamentary Constituency Hitchin
Ward Hitchin Bearton
Urban / Rural Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Religious Character Does not apply
Gender Policy Mixed
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Nursery Provision No Nursery Classes
Trust / Sponsor REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST
Opened 01-03-2014
UKPRN 10044936
URN 140611
Data Last Updated 09-07-2025
Governors & Trustees (4)
NameRoleAppointedTerm EndsAppointing Body
Mr Luis Andrade Local Governor 01/01/2016 31/12/2026 Appointed by foundation/Trust
Mr Thomas Hallam Local Governor 21/09/2022 20/09/2026 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mr Harrinder Pattar Local Governor 23/11/2022 22/11/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Sarah Smith Local Governor 24/11/2014 23/11/2025 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
Frequently Asked Questions
Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy is a Academy sponsor led (group: Academies) in Hitchin, Hertfordshire.
Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy has 263 pupils, with a capacity of 230.
Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy caters for pupils aged 7 to 11.
The Headteacher at Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy is Mrs Sarah Smith.
Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy is at Fishponds Road, Hitchin, SG5 1NS, in the Hertfordshire local authority, East of England.
Sixth form at Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy: Does not have a sixth form.
Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy is currently open.
Contact
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Smith
Fishponds Road, Hitchin, SG5 1NS
Location
Quick Summary
URN 140611
Status Open
Ofsted —
Data from DfE GIAS Mar 2026
AI-Powered
Similar Schools You Might Consider
Finding similar schools…
Ask EduBot anything about schools!